Craigencroy

Miscellaneous

Directions: Take the A77 S out of Stranraer. Head straight on 1.5 miles from the edge of Stranraer when the A77 becomes the A716 Drummore. Follow the A716 for 5 miles to reach Sandhead. Continue on the A716 past Sandhead for c. 1 mile to reach a right turn for Kikmadrine. Follow this minor road for c. 1.6 miles to reach a crossroads. Go straight on past the dead-end sign for c. 150 yards to Low Ardwell Farm. Turn right at the farm. Keep on this narrow road to reach the junction with Kenmuir Farm track. There is room to park up here on the verge. Walk NW along the track for c. 600 yards to reach the SE corner of a field. Head N up the slope for 330 yards towards a gateway. The cairn is c. 25 yards NW of the gateway in the field boundary. My route is accessible on OS Maps Craigencroy Cairn (go to Links). Posted by markj99