Tigh Talamhanta

Fieldnotes

Like the T's I found this is a hard place to describe and at the same time found it to be reasonably similar to nearby Balnacraig or Aird Veenish - multi purpose and oft used sites.

We came down the hill from Dun Bharpa were it was almost dry, trying to find a place to cross the marsh to Talamhanta proved a difficult task. Eventually we found a place we could get across and jumped a stream which thanks to the previous nights rain had grown a bit larger in size. The dog was delighted to have a paddle ;-)

Traces of roundhouse, wheelhouse, souterrain, enclosure everywhere. I had read about this place but that made it even more confusing.

Now if the place was to get a good excavation and allowed onlookers I'd be straight over. Great views north and east.

Confusing and interesting at the same time.