Dun Bharpa

Fieldnotes

From Balnacraig we headed cross country over the west edge of Grianan, to find a sort of track that led straight to Dun Bharpa, situated in the shoulder between Grianan and Beinn Mhartainn.

A stunning place, a huge place, a massive amount of stones / stonework, stones still standing, mega capstones and a view that is outstanding. To the north fairly clear, and today looking south and west misty but clearing gradually.

Standing beside the cairn and walking round it seemed fairly calm, trying to climb to the middle I was met with the full force of the Atlantic wind. However, I didn't fall, or vanish into the cairn. Bizarrely as soon as we stepped back down on turf, or bog in certain bits, the wind died down.

The fallen stone is to the east and it must have been impressive as it is 3m in length, an outlier to the chamber cairn. We found the stone on the way to Taigh Talamhanta.

It is a must visit, a wonderful place.