Dalnaneun Farm, Loch Nell

Fieldnotes

From the crannog I headed west, near the first passing place (there is a submerged crannog just to the north) there is a gate that leads north west straight to the chamber cairn, on this occasion surprisingly dry ground. The massive capstone can be seen from the road.

With the night getting darker, a mist was slowly appearing and the whole atmosphere was beginning to change, Loch Nell's water turning grey giving an another shade. Mr G mentions in his notes that colour plays a big part here, he's right, on this occasion it was the reduction in colour as dusk falls.

What appeared to be a cist, perhaps the cist 2m from the chamber?, caught my eye, so did the Serpent Mound and another couple of cairns. However they will be visited next time.

It would be a long trudge /squelch back to the car, I'd completely forgotten that was miles away. However, that was a good thing as I saw the sites I'd visited earlier. I also saw some Highland Coos and their friends who still be appeared to be laughing!

Comments (2)

One day one of us is gonna start with this one early morning instead of ending up here last thing... it is a beauty, though. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
Good idea, early morning sunshine here would be a treat :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy