Benlaight South

Fieldnotes

Benlaight South Cairn is a robbed out cairn on a natural knoll in a pasture field c. 2 miles N of Glenluce. The circular footprint of the cairn measures c. 25 yards in diameter and c. 5 feet high. It has been converted into a clearance cairn with large stones concentrated on the N and W Arcs. There is a bed of small stones in the centre. There are also several wooden feed troughs dumped on the N Arc. Canmore ID 62412 (go to Links) has a detailed listing of Benlaight South Cairn.

Benlaight South Cairn is c. 500 yards W of Ballach-a-Heathry cairn, a large robbed out cairn which has been similarly mistreated. Benlaight North Cairn is a small robbed out cairn, a green spot in brown moorland c. 500 yards N.
Edited 21st March 2022ce