Pen y Corn

Miscellaneous

The wild Cambrian Mountain uplands between Llandovery and Tregaron may appear windswept and deserted nowadays, the occasional hamlet or farmstead notwithstanding. However prospective visitors donning boots and venturing forth upon overgrown - or simply non-existent - paths will encounter tangible reminders of significant occupation back in the day: the great burial cairns of Bronze Age VIPs foremost. So, times may have changed... but fair to say it can still be a tad windy.

Pen y Corn, the southwestern spur of Bryn Brawd, possesses a pair of such monuments overlooking Cwm Twrch. OK, not as obvious as the massive example visible upon Craig Twrch, perhaps... but nonetheless a great place to sit, chill and watch the soaring Red Kites for a while.

Coflein gives a little sparse detail, thus:

SN6946051520 - "A Bronze Age cairn on a ridge... The cairn measures 12 metres in diameter and up to 0.75 metres high."

SN6934251349 (to the southwest) - "A Bronze Age cairn, on a local summit, measuring 9 metres in diameter and up to 0.55 metres high."

[R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 22 March 2012]