Coire Molach

Fieldnotes

As you are about to enter Nethy Bridge from the east side, B970, take the road signposted Tomintoul heading south, keep following this past the school, past the houses veering east. Keep going until you reach the signpost marked Dorbrack. Just after Muckerach there is a gate with plenty room to park.

Luckily for me this gate was open so I followed the track heading east until the trees came to meet it. At this point head north west. The cairn, well disguised by heather, is next to the beginnings of a stream. It can also be identified by the small cane stuck in the houked out centre.

Despite some damage the cairn still sits at ten metres wide and is 1 metre high. Tramp hard enough and you will feel stones beneath your feet.

Glorious views of the Cairngorms and to the North West. Canmore say there are several more possible burial cairns. I spied 4, one of which was easily identified.