Curbar Edge

Two cairns near the edge of Curbar Edge. Descriptions from Heritage Gateway:
Curbar Edge NW (SK 2548 7560)

18m in diameter and 1m high, hollowed out as a result of excavation 24.4.1913 by the gamekeeper Mr. E. Peat and the Marquis of Granby who found a bronze knife-dagger, burnt bones, a food vessel, flint thumb scraper and a central cist of large slabs.

Curbar Edge SE (SK 2589 7509)

The monument is prominently located 50m from the edge towards its southern end and includes a roughly circular heather-covered gritstone cairn with a diameter of c.12m and a height of c.1.2m. Although the monument has not been excavated, its form and location, together with its proximity to other prehistoric remains, indicate a Bronze Age date.