Denghoog

Passage Grave

Denghoog

The Denghoog (one possible interpretation could be Thing mound) is an approximately 5000 year old, accessible passage grave in Wenningstedt on the island of Sylt. The grave lies under a 3.20 m high mound with a diameter of around 32 m. The chamber measures about 5 x 3 m and is formed by twelve large supporting stones on which three huge capstones are resting. The burial chamber can be reached via a corridor about six meters long and one meter high. Similar to other well-known passage tombs (e.g. Newgrange) the sun shines on the winter solstice down the passage into the grave chamber.

To make access to the grave easier, the ceiling was opened and a ladder was installed. This fact and the fact that benches were set up in the burial chamber diminishes the atmosphere of the otherwise completely preserved passage grave.

The grave is north of the Friesenkapelle and the village pond in Wennigstedt. You drive on the bypass road L24 from Westerland to Kampen. At the roundabout, take the third exit to get to Wenningstedt. Here you take the first street to the right (Kampener Weg) and follow it for about 330 m. Here the street turns left at a right angle and after another 130 m you will find some parking spaces on the right hand side at a children's playground. Park here and follow the path between the playground and the church to the north. The Denhoog is only approx. 100 m from here. The grave is operated by the Sölring Museum Association and can only be viewed from April to October. Check the provided link for further information.

Visited September 2020