Denghoog

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site hünen.kulTOUR information board:

Denghoog

The Denghoog is one of the most beautiful megalithic tombs from the Neolithic (New Stone Age). It was probably built around 5,200 years ago and stood completely free in the landscape. In the imposing burial mound there is a northern passage grave with an approx. 6 m long passage and an approx. 5 x 3 m large chamber. This is closed at the top by three mighty cap stones. The largest of these capstones weighs around 20 tons. The grave was wrapped in a thick layer of clay and rubble.

The Denghoog was originally surrounded by a circle of boulders. When it was excavated in 1868, the burial chamber was still completely untouched. In addition to the remains of an unburned corpse, the remains of other burials and many grave goods were found.