Brae Of Achnahaird

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After climbing back down from Strath Polly we headed south to the end of the road at Badnagyte. Head west amongst stunning scenery, Loch Osgaig glowing in the sun, until the layby with loads of signposts and info. Follow the road, north west, to Auchnahaird, then take the first minor road heading east. There is a parking place at the end of this road.

Achnahaird Sands regularly features in 'Best Beaches' and attracts a lot of visitors. There is a track that leads from the parking place that skirts past the dun. Thankfully not to many people are aware of what they walk past.

A small promontory indicates the dun and this might have been slightly longer but has been damaged by erosion. Very close to the path there is the outer rampart/wall indicated by large stones curving round at 7m in length. Another wall can be seen closer to the internal dun which is also surrounded by a wall. It is a small site being 5m square. A possible entrance was probably on the north west. If you clamber onto beach you can see more stonework on the north side.

Amazing what you can see beside a path.