Ranageig 1

Fieldnotes

After all of my wanderings about I came across a track at Middleton's 3 and 4 which headed North West leading straight to the two cairns at Ranageig.

A very good cairn measuring some 18m wide and 1m high, it has most of its kerbs still in place. The cist also remains, with the four side walls, in place with its capstone still in the cairn but shoved aside, at ground level there is a stone floor. Sadly the north side of the cairn has been clipped by the track. A lot of original cairn stones remain in place also, adding to the impressiveness of the site.

From the Middletons, the Ranageigs are slightly higher leading to even better views especially to the south.