Rothenstein

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Rothenstein has an only partially preserved burial chamber, probably oriented northeast-southwest. One support stone on the north-western and two on the south-eastern long side, the north-eastern end stone and one capstone are still preserved. The capstone has several bowls on its upper side. It has a length of 2.5 m, a width of 2 m and a thickness of 1.4 m. The southwest part of the chamber is missing.

Drive on the B73 in a south-easterly direction from Eckernförde to Kiel. About 2.5 km after Eckernförde is the Gasthaus Grüner Jäger on the left with a large parking lot. Continue for 2 km and turn right into the Rothenstein settlement. Cross the bridge over a railway line and park near the last house on the right side. A farm track starts here, follow this track for about 850 m.

The tomb is in a field to the left of this farm track and is easily accessible. Although at the time of my visit it was very overgrown, but the access to the grave was cleared.

Visited June 2020