Dun Garbhlaich

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

As the crow the flies it is 1.5km from Breakachy Cairn to the stunning fort at Dun Garbhlaich, there is a certain amount of 'aye right' at the distance.

The trek from the cairn includes the climbing of several small hills, picking the way through bogs, jumping a fair amount of streams, avoiding falling into peat cutting holes and, today, an ever increasing wind. However the sun remained out till we reached the final climb.

The first view of the fort shows the well preserved walls of the south west, follow the ridge up which leads the southern entrance. As soon as we entered the fort the heavy snow from the west arrived. To the north and south east the wall has tumbled over the edge. However the entrance does remain in place with upright slabs still in place. The forts interior wall to the east is also in a ruinous state. After a good look round in conditions that were atrocious we headed back to the valley below.

After crossing the first marsh the weather relented but not on the fort, it was shrouded in snow. On the hill to the west a row of about 30 deer watched us as we picked our way through the bogs. Eventually we made it back to the track near the Breakachy Cairn, drenched but intact.

We retraced our steps back to Leanassie and the car. Behind was white with snow in the higher places, we'd probably got down just before a complete whiteout.

Another great day in the hills around Beauly, safe bet a few more coming up.

Just read this DB - looks like a serious walk in? strathspey Posted by strathspey
27th May 2020ce
It's a helluva walk across from the cairn to the fort especially when wet. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy