Oberndorfmark D

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Tomb D is the most striking tomb of the Sieben Steinhäuser. The chamber is covered by a single massive slab, measuring approximately 4.60 mx 4.20 m in thickness. The clear width of the compact chamber is about 4 m x 3 m. In the middle of the southeast side is the entrance, the two supporting stones of which are original, while the capstone was added. The tomb has a rectangular stone enclosure or giant bed. It is about 7 m wide und 14 m long, apart from an abrupt gap to the southwest. According to the information board, the enclosure was once much longer, but was shortened to its current length for the use of the perimeter stones for the other tombs.

Visited June 2019