Dun Mor, Baleshare

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

The entrance to this dun, in my opinion, is in the north east as a line of turf covered stones, not the wall, lead to dun. They also lead to the part of the dun which is still built. The small hillock is about 20m wide with the site sitting on top being 10m wide. As usual, someone thought it a good place to build a dry stone dyke.

From Dun A Dise head back along the minor road taking the first road south west, follow the road as it veers north then take the road the heads west and follow it until it ends. In front of the farmhouse there is a track that almost leads straight to the dun via jumping a couple of gates.

The light that night was of the type that that made everything appear black with an orangey backdrop. Looking west we got very lucky, the outline of St. Kilda could clearly be seen, a sign that I must really go back there as well.