Grimsay Wheelhouse

An update to Greywether's fieldnotes.

It is now on Canmore, has its own website and even better still there are guided tours of the wheelhouse by the excavators. Sadly for us, the chap at Port Nan Long informed us that he had been on the tour the previous night. These must be reasonably well known as the people at Grimsay Knitwear seemed to all about it as well.

The loch just to the south of the wheelhouse, Loch Honoray, contains two duns.

Go via the cottage mentioned by GW, follow the path over the hill, down the other side, jump a wee burn, climb up the other side, head east, over the gate, keep going and in a short time you'll looking down on top the wheelhouse. The outside wall was built by the excavators who picked up non site stones to create a dry stone dyke.

We loved it, like the dun at Sticir, it was near the top of the must visit sites.