Dun Mor (Beauly)

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Dun Mor is set high above Beauly with spectacular views south, east and west. Almost everywhere you look the surrounding hills have forts or duns. This dun has to be one of the best.

From Beauly take Croyard Road, go through the cross roads, there is a sharp turn south west then north west, at the end of the road turn north east, at the first sharp corner there is a chalet park. I asked permission from the owner of the chalets to park who was delighted that the fort had visitors. She also had good knowledge of chamber cairns to the east. Walk a short distance to the west, jump the fence and you land on the outer rampart.

The double rampart is in very condition despite some quarrying on the southern edge. These ramparts surround the fort, on the eastern side stone work can be seen underneath the trees. The cup marked rock remained invisible despite my best efforts. There seems to be a debate about the site being a cairn, I saw nothing to support that theory. At 60m by 54m it would with ramparts up to 3m in height it seems unlikely.

I loved this site, nice sunny weather and tremendous views.