Stockhof

Fieldnotes

The Stockhof is a burial mound of the late Neolithic Bernburg culture near Gröna, a district of Bernburg (Saale). Here, a central wall chamber grave with several burials and numerous grave goods was found. Furthermore, a burial from the Migration Period was discovered in the hill bed. The hill is located a few hundred meters behind the eastern outskirts of Gröna directly on a power line. The hill is southwest-northeast oriented and originally had probably an oval shape. At the time of the excavation he had a length of 30 m and a width of 7 m. The stone on the hill probably has nothing to do with the tomb inside, but was added later.

You drive from Gröna in the direction of Bernburg on the Grönaer Landstraße (K2105). Shortly after the last houses, the road turns left. There you drive straight ahead, 50 meters further on you will find the hill on the right, with the remains of the tomb.

Visited April 2019