Preußlitz

Fieldnotes

The Sieben Steine (Seven Stones) are a group of stones in Preußlitz, a district of Bernburg (Saale) in Saxony-Anhalt, which are either the remains of a group of standing stones or a megalithic tomb. The stones are now in the southeast of Preußlitz in the Cörmigker street directly in front of a residential building opposite the cemetery. Nothing is known about their original location, except that it was a field in the vicinity of Preußlitz. The term "Rügensteine" has two possible origins: Either it goes back to the naming of the group as "a row of stones" (German Riege - Reihe) or the former function as a place of jurisdiction (Rügesteine - rebuke stones or judgment stones).

As the stones are located directly on main road from Preußlitz to Cörmigk access and parking is quite easy.

Visited April 2019