Clach an Righ

Fieldnotes

23/05/2019 - On the way back from visiting the stone rows to the south east we finally reached Clach an Righ. What a welcome sight. It's a lovely looking circle. Not that big but the stones are a good size. Each upright stone's axis is radial to the centre. Reminded me of The Great U of Stemster in that regard. I can't think of others like this. I'm sure there are lots though. We plonked down on a nearby log to finished off our brews. Just taking in the scene.

With a nod to Gladman, it was finally time to head off again. His photos and fieldnotes had put an idea in our heads to seek out this place. He's good at doing that.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 31st May 2019ce