Meall A Choire Bhuidhe

Kerbed Cairn

23/05/2019 - Cairn with kerb stones on west side.

I was proper in a grump on the way to this one.

Rubbish weather and tough walking to get there. Once there a high deer fence to contend with. Last 50 metres was a thick forest of trees and a quagmire underfoot. No views and the cairn is pretty hidden.

I've been, you don't have to.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

You could've tidied up a bit. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
30th May 2019ce
No problem, will do next time. Hold on, next time! There will NEVER be a next time. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Hahaha! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
That's a bit shit... and heroic. ryaner Posted by ryaner
30th May 2019ce
It wasn't great. Mrs T having to listen to my moaning and complaining all the way round, that's heroic :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st May 2019ce
I think those of us who have other halves who put up with what we do and are prepared to accompany us are very lucky...and the "I've been, you don't have to": love it : ) spencer Posted by spencer
31st May 2019ce
Luckily Mrs T likes the stones as much as me. We are always walking. There's so much to see, flowers, birds, landscape, weather, stones... It's not a bad part of the world is it, these islands of ours? thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st May 2019ce
My oh isn't particularly stone oriented but loves the views that often go with them and a good ramble, and rock art pondering... "what does it mean?""nooobody knows..." spencer Posted by spencer
31st May 2019ce
Rock art pondering - that will keep you busy for a lifetime or three. thelonious Posted by thelonious
31st May 2019ce
Talking about rock art. What's folks' thoughts on these from my trip? See link below.
Big rock north of Loch Naver. No rock art listed round there on Canmore. I liked these when I saw them for cup marks but a week on they look a bit more natural.

A little similar to Steve's from a few years back on the other side of the loch. I like his more as the real deal. Very tricky this cup mark stuff.

Would have thought better than 50/50 the real thing spencer Posted by spencer