Pohlsberg

taken from the information board

Bernburg culture approx. 3,300 - 2,700 BC
Globular Amphora culture approx. 3,100 - 2,700 BC
Corded Ware culture approx. 2,800 - 2,200 BC

Late Bronze Age: approx. 1,300 - 775 BC

One of the most important burial mounds for the archaeological research history prehistoric in Bernbuerger Land is the Pohlsberg. The long 4m high terrain was threatened by a gravel pit at the beginning of the 20th century. At the suggestion of the Bernburg Historical and Antiquity Society, founded in 1877, fortunately in September 1904 an excavation of the hill was carried out. The excavation was led by Paul Höfer (1845-1914), at that time one of the leading archaeologists in Central Germany. Three years earlier, he was involved in the excavation of the Schneiderberg in Baalberge. Höfer's precise and for his time very advanced excavation method, namely his specific observation of the deposit conditions, contributed significantly to the clarification of the temporal sequence of the various archaeological groups.

The mound was built in the middle Neolithic period by the bearers of the so-called Baalberg Culture (4,100 - 3,600 BC). It surrounded a stone-tomb built inside. During the Neolithic period, burials were continued by members of the Bernburg culture (3,300 - 2,700 BC), the Globular Amphora culture (3,100 - 2,700 BC) and the Corded Ware culture (2,800 - 2,200 BC). More than 1,000 years later, the late Bronze Age population reused the mound as a place of burial. In contrast to the body burials of the Neolithic period, these are now cremation burials in urns.

A special find ensemble of this period represents a richly equipped sword grave. It was a secondary burial in a cleared stone cist of the Neolithic period. Noteworthy is the peculiar (very slim) clay pot with lid, which contained a number of interesting additions to the ashes of the dead. The sword, a so-called "Griffzungenschwert", has references to Mycenae. Next there are eight bronze rings, six buttons, one tweezers, one chisel and one needle.
Edited 21st May 2019ce