Helmstedt

Fieldnotes

The Lübbensteinen are two passage graves whose origin dates back to around 3500 BC. Both sites are oriented in north-south direction. They are the southernmost megalithic tombs in northern Germany and were built from local lignite quartzite.

The two megalithic tombs are located west of Helmstedt on the main road 1 in the direction of Königslutter on the St. Annenberg. The tombs are a bit off on a raised plateau with a parking lot. The northern tomb was completely reconstructed, the southern tomb only incomplete, since half of the stones were missing.

Unfortunately, during my visit on Good Friday 2019, three larger groups of people celebrated on the grounds. Children clambered on the stones and adults sat on the capstones. On my pictures, I tried to depict the people as far as possible, or I removed them afterwards from the pictures as well as possible.

Visited April 2019