Balbirnie

Fieldnotes

It's been twelve years since my first happy time at Balbirnie, I was on my own then as I am now, though this time they're in the car waiting and not the hotel.
Last time I approached on foot from the north, early in the morning. It's morning now too but I've sensibly approached from the south in the car, and parked just thirty yards from the circle.
The storm that got us a few days ago has left it's mark at the circle, there's big branches all over the place, I surreptitiously remove them all before photography begins. I don't want to get caught tidying up, they might think I care or something, emotions are they? we don't hold with them.
The branches weren't the only difference, it was a lot more overgrown, sure the grass was short but the nettles and other "weeds" were right up to the stones on the north side. The information boards have been replaced too, once there were two now there is only one. They have been replaced at Balfarg henge too, there we can learn the true sacred place where these stones belonged. The henge's entrance was aligned on the stones of Balbirnie. There is a roundabout north west of the big henge, where Pitcairn road meets western Avenue(B969) this is where the stones should be, they moved them all the way to the far other side of the henge. The far side of the henge, there's chapter nines title.
I'd wondered for ages where it was moved from, I was surprised to find the answer.
But the circle is still a good one and even seems to have brought some of it's sacredness with it from the B969. People still look at you oddly when they pass you by and your intricately trying to photograph the decorated stone. Weirdo.
Oh right, we're the weirdos

Yes. Yes we are. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat