Lundin Farm

Thursday 1 May 2003
Lundin Farm was another circle I'd visited before. I was particularly keen to see this one again though, as on the previous visit I'd had to quickly nip the dog back to the car when what seemed like a pack of baying hounds flew down the farm road towards us. (There were probably 2!)

Having a Ginger John with you certainly seems to work better, as we were able to properly examine the 'main' 4 poster, the various probable fallen stones and the cupmarked stone.

We were also able to gaze across into the neighbouring field (on the same side, slightly further up the lane) at the stones that Burl calls a ruined 'second Four-Poster'. The field was fenced off and we didn't want to push our luck!

It could well be, though on my photo taken with a 300mm lens it looks a bit more complex than Burl's description. Field clearance? I'll post the pic when or if I get the 'facilities'. Lundin Farm's an amazing little site when the canine police allow you to spot all of it!
Moth Posted by Moth