Horgabost

Fieldnotes

I parked at the cattle grid just to the west of Nisabost or Coire Na Feinne (chamber cairn) on the A859. From the grid it is a short walk over the dunes to the unusual, to me, site.

The actual standing stone is a rock placed on plate rock propped up by chokes. Other stones lay fallen nearby and possibly formed a stone circle. Some of the circle might have consisted of the natural outcrops. To the south is the bay of Traigh Lar and from there McLeod stone can be seen. This area is 'hoaching' (good doric word meaning there are lots of) with small sites an indication of much prehistoric inhabitation. One day the dunes will blow away and I'm sure much more will be discovered.

Just enough time to look for a couple of more sites before going to the Borve Burial Cairn. The McLeod Stone would be visited later in the week.