Migvie

Fieldnotes

The cup marked rock has now been placed in the neighbouring Migvie Churchyard. Plenty parking at the church, which is beautiful on the outside as well as in the inside. Pictish stones are in the churchyard and also in the church.

Most importantly, for us, the cup marked rock has re-appeared and sits at NJ4369606817 near the wall on the east side. It is now in a much safer place.

Comments (2)

Great news Drew. I was thinking about having a look around for it yesterday, but a pal suggested a day in the hills instead, and given the great weather, that settled things for the day. LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton
9th April 2017ce
Cheers Les. Was looking for stuff near Glenkindie, souterrains etc, with Ashley and her chums. Came down to look at the kirk via the Blue Cairn RSC and something caught my eye. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy