Findrassie

Fieldnotes

Unlike the nearby kerb cairn this is a hard site to spot in a forest with a golden leave floor. As Canmore suggests trees are growing in the middle of the 8 meter site. Underneath the moss and leaves the remnants of cairn material are a trip hazard. The height of the cairn is no more than 0.5 metres.

Leave Elgin on the B9012, north west, and head east at the first crossroads. Pull in immediately after the pillars on the west side. Walk in a north westerly direction and the cairn will be soon be seen.

Autumn definitely adds a positive vibe to these places, especially on a sunny day with all the colours on display.