Hirwaun Common

Miscellaneous

Three cairns on the lip of the escarpment at the north of Hirwaun Common, enjoying extensive views of the mountains.

Coflein descriptions:

Twyn Canwyllyr (SN9375304253)

Small cairn of 2m diameter and only 0.2m high. Moss covered. Small stones. Placed on a ridge with extensive views N to Brecon Beacons and Black Mountains to NW.
Pictures here.

Craig-y-Bwlch (SN94190354)
A cairn on the summit of Craig-y-Bwlch on a ridge with extensive views north to the Brecon Beacons and Black Mountains. It is 10m in diameter and 1m high and flat in the centre where stones are exposed. A possible cist capstone is visible in the central hollow.
Pictures here.

Tarren y Bwlch (SN94810337)
Tarren-y-Bwlch Cairn is a round barrow 8m in diameter and 1m high. In the centre is a hollow 2m in diameter and 0.5m deep. It is prominently sited on a ridge with extensive views northwards to the Brecon Beacons and Black Mountains.
Picture here.
Edited 22nd July 2013ce