Nab Head

Fieldnotes

In theory there should be 360 different routes up this or any hill, but in reality there is but two and they converge half way up. These paths can be accessed via Nab Lane off Shrigley lane (between Bollington and Pott Shrigley)and Nab Heady leading to Cocksheadhey Road, the two paths are at the east end of this smirk inducing road.

On the way up the hill Arthur and I took the low path which was both lucky and unlucky because there was an attractive woman and her Labrador taking the high path, my marriage may be failing but I'm still fairly sure meeting nice ladies in the hills is a no no, or is it, hence the lucky/unlucky.
After much huffing and puffing we got to the top, Arthur was by now too knackered to be pulling at the lead, and there it is, Nabs head barrow.
Near the barrow are a few cobbled together bricks of indeterminate usage, sitting upon them, and then standing on them in order to photograph the barrow, I found at least two uses. In between the bricks and the barrow is a small sign instructing us to go back the way we came for the path ends here. I have little choice for my car is back that way, or else I would willfully ignore it and find an alternative route.

The barrow is still quite good despite its proximity to town and village, excepting the how rude trig point plonked on its summit, and excepting the big excavation hole right next to it. Ok, so its not that good, but, it is, quite good despite these detractors, oh and there's a slight scoop on its top where the trig point is. So..... even though all these things it is still a good barrow worth the walk up here and the views are very good, on a clear day I could see my house. Well nearly.

Good barrow.

Comments (10)

Marriages failing, i never knew they ever succeeded, brutal, funny and matter of fact, your notes silly not the marriage. bladup Posted by bladup
That's life I guess, brutal, funny and mostly unsuccessful. postman Posted by postman
14th November 2012ce
It's the funny bit that keeps us going, you're clearly a special person, she'll know it even if she doesn't let you know, a least we've got those hills to clear our heads, i swear it's partly fucking money [lack of it] that's causing all this shit in peoples lives. bladup Posted by bladup
14th November 2012ce
Your not wrong mate, at least about the money bit, her pet name for me is shitface, it's all gone to pott postman Posted by postman
14th November 2012ce
What a horrible load of shit it sounds like your going though, and i for one have known some right shitheads in my time and you sir do not seem like one at all, i hope your all alright whatever happens, my missus calls me some right names, but it's normally in jest, i take it your names not meant in jest, and if so that's even worse for the kids, because they feel it the most, whatever they act like, i honestly hope it all sorts itself out for all of you. [by the way has it all gone wrong since you can't get on coflein - only joking] bladup Posted by bladup
No, she never jests.
Coflein ? come to think of it.
14th November 2012ce
You've made me think she's like Ann widdercombe/Ann Robinson now, that can be her name Agony Ann! [it's good to call people names that they've no idea why it's that name, because when they do find out it has maximum impact] and we all know not getting on coflein effects you deeply, i can hear her say " if you only cared for me like you do Hafodygors wen". bladup Posted by bladup
Ann Robinson's a nice lady in comparison
I try really hard not to call her any names (often unsuccessfully) as it means I've sunk to her level.
Don't think I can care for any one or anything the way I do Hafodygors wen, just kidding, I still care for her, I mostly feel sorry for her, shes not well.

Probably getting too far into this now.
All I'll say is that I hope everything works out for the best Mr P.
Visiting sites and the wonder of this subject can provide some comfort and keep you going through bad times, from my own experience. I love reading your stuff and seeing your pics on here.
Evergreen Dazed Posted by Evergreen Dazed
14th November 2012ce
I really hope it's all alright and everything works out for you all, good vibes, love and hugs xxx Paul. bladup Posted by bladup