Nab Head

Nearest Town:Bollington (0km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ940788 / Sheet: 118

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Nab Head</b>Posted by postman

In theory there should be 360 different routes up this or any hill, but in reality there is but two and they converge half way up. These paths can be accessed via Nab Lane off Shrigley lane (between Bollington and Pott Shrigley)and Nab Heady leading to Cocksheadhey Road, the two paths are at the east end of this smirk inducing road.

On the way up the hill Arthur and I took the low path which was both lucky and unlucky because there was an attractive woman and her Labrador taking the high path, my marriage may be failing but I'm still fairly sure meeting nice ladies in the hills is a no no, or is it, hence the lucky/unlucky.
After much huffing and puffing we got to the top, Arthur was by now too knackered to be pulling at the lead, and there it is, Nabs head barrow.
Near the barrow are a few cobbled together bricks of indeterminate usage, sitting upon them, and then standing on them in order to photograph the barrow, I found at least two uses. In between the bricks and the barrow is a small sign instructing us to go back the way we came for the path ends here. I have little choice for my car is back that way, or else I would willfully ignore it and find an alternative route.

The barrow is still quite good despite its proximity to town and village, excepting the how rude trig point plonked on its summit, and excepting the big excavation hole right next to it. Ok, so its not that good, but, it is, quite good despite these detractors, oh and there's a slight scoop on its top where the trig point is. So..... even though all these things it is still a good barrow worth the walk up here and the views are very good, on a clear day I could see my house. Well nearly.

Good barrow.