Tom Nan Carragh

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Coming down from Gaich Wood 2 I jumped the fence at Skeilloch Croft onto the old A95. A tractor approached so I waved and he stopped. Asking directions to the standing stones I enquired what was the best way. Answer, over the A95 straight across. Absolute dawdle of a mile walk, maybe not.

Ran across the A95 jumped the fence and somehow managed to cross a bog without being soaked. Jump next fence and if you have long legs jump the burn as well, a few meters later repeat this process. From here it is much drier however bombardment from above started. Seagulls obviously have been lacking targets recently and decided that I was to be repeatedly dive bombed and screamed at. But after a while they realised they weren't tough enough, so they flew away.

The three stones (plus a couple of others having a rest, including the cup marked one) are all still standing. Beautiful site, beautiful views. Park at the farm if you have any sense.