Roundy Park

Fieldnotes

Although I approached from the Chittaford cist, in retrospect Doug's nailed directions to this exquisite cist. Located immediately beside the western footings of the Roundy Park settlement - I assume the modern dry stone wall, apparently a fraction of the original thickness, incorporates a substantial volume of what stood before - the site is confusingly marked as merely 'cairn' upon my 1:25K OS map. Suffice to say that is a massive understatement. Indeed, not much of the 'cairn' survives, but a great deal of what it (presumably?) covered most certainly does... a very substantial, heavily built cist topped by two capstones. Albeit somewhat wonky ones.

The only disappointment is that I'm too much of a big lump to squeeze my frame inside... well, not without a serious risk of remaining within, nightfall fast approaching. Not a very good idea upon this wildly brutal Dartmoor hillside, it has to be said. As mentioned, the ancient enclosure stands immediately to the east, the later occupants clearly content to leave such reminders of times past intact within their Brave New World. Whether that was the result of genuine respect or downright fear of supernatural retribution is, of course, a moot point. Can't exactly ask them, can we?

Wish I had more time here. But there you are. However now I must leave and quickly find somewhere to camp before nightfall... or else the wonder engendered within the traveller by this stark, windswept landscape will quickly dissipate!
Edited 22nd April 2012ce