Symonds Hall Farm

Pastscape description:

The site was described by J Smyth (c.1640) as one barrow; Thomas Leman c.1790 referred to two barrows, and Fosbroke in 1807 wrote that a barrow here had been excavated a few years previously, but "its contents proved uninteresting". The Tithe map (c) (1847) gives 'Barrow Piece or Tump' in field No 183. The balance of evidence favours a long barrow dug in the middle about 1780'.

Inspection of APs tends to confirm these two mounds as two parts of a long barrow, with broad end to NE.

ST 7971 9596. This long barrow comprises an elongated mound 82.0 metres along its long axis (NE-SW) and 34.0 metres transversely and up to 1.7 metres in height. The summit is divided into two distinct mounds and it is badly mutilated and denuded by annual ploughing.