Pen-Twyn Camp (Crucorney)

Visited 21.8.11

When visiting a site there are often two ways to approach it – the hard way or the easy way. Needless to say that this is yet another example where I picked the hard way!

I approached from the minor road to the south west, only to find the road east (near the pub) signposted 'unsuitable for vehicles. This required a longer walk to the Hillfort than I had planned. Much to Karen's credit she said she didn't mind waiting in the car with the children whilst I traipsed across country – what a woman!

It was a lovely summer's day and although it took 25 minutes to reach the Hillfort it was a pleasant walk in the warm sunshine.
By the time I reached the Hillfort it was clear that if I had approached from the south east I could have driven literally right to the site! (There is a small place to park next to the yellow grit boxes – beyond the entrance to Lower Pentwyn Farm).

You then pass through a wooden gate and an information board which tells you all about Hatterall Hill although there is no specific mention of the Hillfort. The board also states that you are now entering common land – so access is not a problem.

Although the whole site is covered with ferns the ditch and rampart of the Hillfort was easy enough to see.
The path through the wooden gate actually runs alongside the western defences and here the rampart is about 3 metres high – elsewhere it is between 2/3 metres.

There are wonderful views to be had and it was lovely standing there in silence, amongst the foxgloves, with only a couple of birds of prey hovering overhead for company.
This is indeed a great hobby of ours – and other than petrol – free!

Well worth a visit when in this pretty part of the world.
22nd August 2011ce

Comments (2)

Brilliant Carl. I've been meaning to get up to this one for ages so I'm glad one of us has got round to it! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Cheers TSC. Posted by CARL