The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Row / Alignment

<b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Menhirs de Camaret

Latitude:48° 16' 24.23" N
Longitude:   4° 36' 34.1" W

Added by Kammer

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Lagatjar
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Moth <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Jane <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Lagatjar</b>Posted by Kammer


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Here 84 bright white quartzy stones of varying shapes are lined up on their parade ground, a sandy heath by the sea. The tallest is 2.5ms, but on average about they're about 1.8ms. The principal alignment is about 200ms long running NE to SW and has two shorter rows running away from it to the west. It feels incomplete (was this once a quadrilateral? Did the lines run further – I bet they did) but no less beautiful or impressive for that.

They don't overwhelm the visitor like the squillions of stones Carnac, instead they invite you to almost be part of them, to line up with them and join in the fun.. The whole shebang is on a human scale and had an ambience of Callanish about it. And with the bright sunshine casting long shadows on the dewy grass it felt very like this monument was something to do with telling the time, the seasons and calendars.

They are worth the trip out as far west as this. Absolute magic.
Jane Posted by Jane
10th October 2009ce
Edited 17th October 2009ce