The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Ristinge Klint

Dyssekammer

<b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Dyssekammer på Ristinge Klint

Latitude:54° 49' 42.11" N
Longitude:   10° 36' 58.68" E

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Ristinge Klint
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ristinge Klint</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Ristinge Klint sits on top of a tiny, narrow peninsula, jutting out the west of Langeland. The rain, hail and sleet had passed and the beach was bathed in warm sunshine, the first time I'd not been cold whilst outside all week. We walked along the path up through the dunes and along the sandy cliffs above the deserted and beautiful beach until we reached this glorious erection.

It was much bigger than we dared hope from the tiny line drawing in the pamphlet we had. We were all delighted with it. This is a textbook dolmen.
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce

Access: Pleasant walk around 0.5km along pretty good but undulating coastal path.

Easy to reach from Hesselbjerg landysse. Head into Hesselbjerg village and take a left, then almost immediately follow the road round to the right towards Nyby and Ristinge. After about 2km, the road swings right and goes on to enter Ristinge. around 400 metres later the road forks - take the left and follow it to the end by the sea and park.

The road becomes a path which goes along a little back from the beach and then the 'cliff-edge'. as the path zig-zags along, look out for a path to the right, inland. This will take you to the dolmen.

Visited 5 April 2006
Gorgeous.

Even though there was no picture, the moment I saw the map on the Visit Denmark website showing this one's setting I knew I wanted to try to find it! I thought it might be difficult, but in the end it was easy and sooooo worthwhile.

I expected a small pile of rocks & got Chûn quoit with a 240 degree sea-view!

So far I've not been able to find any information at all on the 'dyssekammer' in English. It'll just have to be enough to enjoy its beauty, which suits me.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce