Hesselbjerg

Langdysse

Added by Moth

Web searches for Hesselbjerg

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hesselbjerg</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hesselbjerg</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hesselbjerg</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hesselbjerg</b>Posted by Moth <b>Hesselbjerg</b>Posted by Moth

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 168.

Access: Carpark is close to monument, a walk of about 40m along the road.

Hesselbjerg is on Langeland. From the 9, at the eastern edge of Rudkøbbing take the 305 south for about 14km. At the south end of the village of Humble (see also Kong Humble's Grav) take a right (west) onto Ristingevej.

Follow this road to Hesselbjerg, taking a left (SE) in the village, onto Nørreballevej. The langdysse is around 250m along on the right (south).

Visited 5 April 2006
Ve-ery nice! This is a fine langdysse. Somehow I'd missed it out when planning the trip, even though it's featured in TME. I blame the sheer number of monuments all over Langeland!

Curiously, it's also curiously missng from Oldtidsminder På Langeland, a wonderful little book (unfortunately not available in English) that we picked up at the tourist info office. Luckily, while we were in the area, I just happened to notice it on the map & thought we'd might as well visit.

Beautiful and prominent kerbstones line its long sides, though its chamber is unimpressive, and agriculture (and an information board) give it no elbow-room.

Its setting is very pretty, being in a nature reserve, very close to a lake which teems with wildlife. As the sinking sun turned the light yellow & the shadows deepened, I was very glad we'd not missed it!
Moth Posted by Moth