The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Highland (Mainland)  

Windhill

Standing Stones

<b>Windhill</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Clach an t'Seasaidh

Nearest Town:Dingwall (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NH531483 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 30' 3.99" N
Longitude:   4° 27' 6.44" W

Added by postman


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Windhill</b>Posted by postman <b>Windhill</b>Posted by postman <b>Windhill</b>Posted by postman <b>Windhill</b>Posted by postman

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
About 50 yards to the east of the A862 in a farmers field this stone is between 6 and 7 ft tall, broad on one side and thin on the other. Good views up and down the flat land between the Beauly Firth and the hills going up to Tor Breac and Cnoc Croit. postman Posted by postman
5th June 2007ce

About 200 yards to the east of its partner with the A862 and some houses between them .Between 7 and 8 ft tall this stone is tall, roundish in section and really quite pretty, the nicest and most impressive of the two. Good views to the hills to the S.E, The Aird hills I think. postman Posted by postman
5th June 2007ce
Edited 16th July 2008ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
If one of these is the Clach an t-Seasaidh, as Postman suggests, then it's got some gory folklore:
We have received various versions of the, as yet, unfulfilled prediction regarding Clach an t-Seasaidh, near the Muir of Ord. This is an angular stone, sharp at the top, which at one time stood upright, and was of considerable height. It is now partly broken and lying on the ground.
"The day will come when the ravens will, from the top of it, drink their three fulls, for three successive days, of the blood of the Mackenzies."

Mr Maclennan's version is:- "The day will come when the ravens will drink their full of the Mackenzies' blood three times off the top of the Clach Mhor, and glad am I (continues the Seer) that I will not live to see that day, for a bloody and destructive battle will be fought on the Muir of Ord. A squint-eyed (cam), pox-pitted, tailor will originate the battle; for men will become so scarce in those days that each of seven women will strive hard for the squint-eyed tailor's heart and hand, and out of this strife the conflict will originate."

Mr Macintyre writes regarding these:- "The prophecies that 'the raven would drink from the top of Clach-an-t'-seasaidh, its full of the blood of the Mackenzies for three successive days', and 'that the Mackenzies would be so reduced in numbers, that they would all be taken in an open fishing-boat (scuta dubh) back to Ireland from whence they originally came, remain still unfulfilled."
From 'The Prophecies of the Brahan Seer' by Alexander Mackenzie (1877).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
21st December 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 22.7.14

Directions:
Approximately 1 mile north of Beauly, either side of the A862.


After visiting the ruined Beauly Priory (H.S. site) it was getting late and we needed to get to the hotel for the evening. I didn’t get chance for a proper visit but the stone to the west of the A862 can be seen from the road, over a stone wall. It is not too far into the field.

I couldn’t see the stone to the east of the A862.
Posted by CARL
13th August 2014ce