The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

The Gossan Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

<b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Laragh Esat stone pair

Nearest Town:Laragh (2km S)
OS Ref (IE):   T145988 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:53° 1' 39.61" N
Longitude:   6° 17' 35.56" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>The Gossan Stones</b>Posted by ryaner

Links

Add a link Add a link

Gossan Stones - Equinox Alignment


It is thought that this stone pair is aligned to the Equinox Rising Sun.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
17th September 2013ce