Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)

Passage Grave

OS Ref (IE):   O115237 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)

Megalithic Art Discovered at the Hellfire Club

Sitting partially exposed in the hollow of the strange mound behind the Hellfire Club, a dark lump of igneous rock served as a handy border to many bonfires over the centuries... continues...
3rd November 2016ce

Add an image Add an image
<b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Monpelier (Hell Fire Club)</b>Posted by ryaner

Hellfire Club Archaeological Project

The Hellfire Club Archaeological Project will take place during the month of October [2016]. The excavation aims to help to uncover the story of Mountpelier Hill, where can find the famous ruins known as the Hellfire Club. The excavation will be led by Neil Jackman of Abarta Heritage, with an experienced team of archaeologists alongside volunteers from University College Dublin. The project is supported by South Dublin County Council, Coillte and Abarta Heritage, with kind support from University College Dublin, the Discovery Programme, the National Monuments Service and National Museum of Ireland.