The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Cummer's Stone

Nearest Town:Huntly (3km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ524421 / Sheet: 29
Latitude:57° 28' 0.24" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 37.01" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Roddantree</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Roddantree</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Roddanstone, also known as the Cummers Stone, can be found a couple of miles south of Arn Hill and 1/4 mile to the west of the B9022. A single stone remains standing of this probable RSC, being 4 feet tall. Two other stones appear to have fallen whilst others might be glacerial or have simply been dumped in the same vicinity.

Visited 4/5/09
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th May 2009ce
Edited 5th May 2009ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Cummers Stone is the sole remainder of the stone circle which once stood on this site. It is around 1.5m tall, and there are numerous other stones nearby which may or may not be related to the circle. Chris Posted by Chris
11th October 2006ce