The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Poppy Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Poppy Stone</b>Posted by tuesdayImage © nix stewart
Also known as:
  • Pen Y Rhiw Iar

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (12km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN7597747079 / Sheets: 146, 147
Latitude:52° 6' 27.5" N
Longitude:   3° 48' 40.25" W

Added by tuesday

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Poppy Stone</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Poppy Stone</b>Posted by tuesday


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is another unrecognised site requiring confirmation. Set high on the hillside and orientated approximatley south west - north east, it marks the route to the Cefn Gwwynerd complex

0.8m(h),0.4m(w), 0.6m(d)

There is also a possible fallen and half buried alignment adjacent - again to be confirmed
tuesday Posted by tuesday
9th October 2006ce