The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Cefn Gwenffrwd

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Cefn Gwenffrwd</b>Posted by tuesdayImage © nix stewart
Also known as:
  • Troedrhiwhir Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Llandovery (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN755472 / Sheets: 146, 147
Latitude:52° 6' 31.03" N
Longitude:   3° 49' 5.47" W

Added by tuesday

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cefn Gwenffrwd</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Cefn Gwenffrwd</b>Posted by tuesday


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Another large forgotten lonely slate flat slab on the upland plateau said to be an ancient boundary mark. Orientated approx. east-west and flanked by fence posts

2.0m(h),1.3m(w), 0.3m(d)
tuesday Posted by tuesday
9th October 2006ce