The Candy Stone

• Woodside
  • Jeldah

Nearest Town:Huntly (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ533303 / Sheets: 29, 37

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is thought by many to be the remains of a stone circle and be found near the edge of the B9002. More accurately the site is found between Kennethmont and B9002s end at the A97 near Gartly. I also found out that occupants at Jeldah have no problems with visitors. All you have to do is ask. The stone is in the back garden.

Visited October 08.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A single stone some 5 feet high stands in the garden of a house named 'Jeldah'. May be the remains of a circle. Chris Posted by Chris