The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Candy Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Woodside
  • Jeldah

Nearest Town:Huntly (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ533303 / Sheets: 29, 37
Latitude:57° 21' 38.99" N
Longitude:   2° 46' 34.91" W

Added by Chris

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Candy Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is thought by many to be the remains of a stone circle and be found near the edge of the B9002. More accurately the site is found between Kennethmont and B9002s end at the A97 near Gartly. I also found out that occupants at Jeldah have no problems with visitors. All you have to do is ask. The stone is in the back garden.

Visited October 08.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
19th May 2009ce
Edited 20th August 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A single stone some 5 feet high stands in the garden of a house named 'Jeldah'. May be the remains of a circle. Chris Posted by Chris
29th September 2006ce
Edited 20th August 2010ce