The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Ffosymaen</b>Posted by postmanImage © chris bickerton
Also known as:
  • Llethr

Nearest Town:Carmarthen (8km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN414283 / Sheet: 146
Latitude:51° 55' 48.33" N
Longitude:   4° 18' 25.31" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffosymaen</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffosymaen</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffosymaen</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffosymaen</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 29.10.11

I took the minor road south west out of Llanpumpsaint village and then the private road leading to Bwlch Yr Onnan Farm. As I approached the farm there was a sign which warned – 'private – guard dogs on patrol'

I did think about turning around at this point but by now I had no choice but to keep going as the farm track was barely the width of the car and there was nowhere to turn. I had to continue to the farm in order to turn around. The farm track was in poor condition.

As I turned I spotted the stone the other side of the field fence. It is a fine stone, the biggest I had seen today, approximately 2 metres high x 1 metre square. Given the warning about the dogs

I decided to play safe and view from the safety of my car. I didn't see any dogs but I wasn't taking a chance!
Posted by CARL
2nd November 2011ce