The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Fonlief Hir

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by IdwalImage © Idwal
Also known as:
  • Fonlief Hir Stone E

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH604316 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 51' 48.07" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 26.17" W

Added by Kammer


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Meic <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Fonlief Hir</b>Posted by Howden

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It lies to the SE of the road just N of the entrance to Merthyr Farm.

Coflein description (Fonlief Hir stone E): 'Standing stone about 0.8m high. It measures 0.34 by 0.3m at the base, but is wedge-shaped in profile. there is a raised stony area around the base of the stone, spreading out for some 2m on the W and E and 1m on the N and S."
Idwal Posted by Idwal
27th June 2006ce