The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Buachaill Bréige

Cairn(s)

<b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • The False or Lying Boy

Nearest Town:Rathkeale (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   R452362 / Sheet: 65
Latitude:52° 28' 28.52" N
Longitude:   8° 48' 23.65" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Buachaill Bréige</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This cairn is in poor repair and not very impressive. Its on average about 2-3m high. Diameter of very approx 15-20m. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
4th January 2006ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Old photo of the cairn on Knockfeerina


Looks very similar to cairns on Paps of Anu
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
5th April 2009ce
Edited 5th September 2014ce