The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Ewart Park Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 3816

Nearest Town:Coldstream (14km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT957317 / Sheets: 74, 75
Latitude:55° 34' 43.69" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 5.57" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

A Late Neolithic henge visible as a sub-oval cropmark enclosure. The ditch features two opposed entrance gaps (northwest and southeast), while a cropmark of a large pit is visible within the enclosed area, just off-centre. Internal diameter of the enclosure is between circa 12 and 16 metres. [NB this site had previously been recorded erroneously as NT 93 NE 21 as a result of an incorrect NGR published by McCord and Jobey]
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce